CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Ms. Audrey Szatkowski
Schenker, Inc.
1333 Mount Prospect Road
Des Plaines, IL 60018

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel balls for cosmetic applicators from France

Dear Ms. Szatkowski:

In your letter dated January 27, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of VG Industrie. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted. The samples will be retained by this office.

The items in question are described as Grade 500 stainless steel balls. These polished balls measure 10 millimeters in diameter and are to be used in cosmetic applicators. The information you provided indicates that the maximum and minimum diameters of the subject balls do not differ from the nominal diameter by more than the lesser of one percent or 0.05 millimeters. In accordance with note 6 to chapter 84 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), such polished steel balls are provided for in heading 8482, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the polished stainless steel balls will be 8482.91.0010, HTSUS, which provides for balls of alloy steel as parts of ball or roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division